template="/nzis/menu/universal_analytics.cfm"
iSquash

Web banner black

Squash NZ National Coaching Awards

Coaching and coaches form a critical part of the squash landscape in New Zealand. Coaches from across the country at all levels donate their time and knowledge to allow athletes not only to improve their game but to also to enjoy the game to its potential. The Squash New Zealand Coaching Awards recognise the hard work and endeavor that coaches put in on a weekly basis.

The award categories are aligned with the National Coach Development Framework to reflect this and are as follows       

  • New Coach of the Year - a coach that has been coaching for 2 years or less at any level
  • Club and School Coach of the Year -  a coach that is working with junior or senior athletes in a club or school setting. This could include the coaching of individuals, junior programs, beginner coaching, schools coaching and graded teams
  • Performance Coach of the Year - A Coach who is working with athletes at a District Representative Level or above, and/or working with a District Performance Squad.

2014 Nominations 

Nominations close 18 October 2014.

How to Nominate

Anyone can nominate a deserving coach, either online or by completing a Microsoft Word document. 

Finalists will be announced mid-November and the winners will be announced and presented with the awards at a ceremony on Friday 28 November 2014 in Auckland.

2013 Winners

Dave Clarke with Robbie Wyatt District Performance Coach Winner 2013 Dave Clarke with Paul Roughan Club & School Coach Winner 2013 Small Dave Clarke with Jarrod Van Driel New Coach of the Year Winner 2013 Small
2013 District Performance Coach
Robbie Wyatt
Bay of Plenty
2013 Club & School Coach
Paul Roughan 
Marlborough SC
2013 New Coach
Jarrod van Driel
Brown's Bay Rackets Club

 

Previous winners

YearNew Coach of the YearClub and School Coach of the YearDistrict Performance Coach of the Year
2013 Jarrod van Driel, Brown's Bay Paul Roughan, Marlborough SC Robbie Wyatt, Bay of Plenty
2012 Stu Fraser, Eden Epsom Murray Sutherland, Hawkes Bay SRC Carol Owen, Eden Epsom/Auckland
2011 Nirelle McDonald, Northland Nick Wiffen, Wellington Mark Waldin, Auckland
2010 Jason Wilson, Canterbury Jared Gravatt, Northland Joanne Williams, Waikato

The awards were changed in 2010 to align with the new National Coach Development Framework

YearCoach of the YearJunior Coach of the YearTeam Coach of the Year
2009 Manu Yam, Belmont Park Paul Cornish, Devonport Mike Allred, Canterbury
2008 Keith Redman,Hawkes Bay Grant Watts & Karl Fraser, SquashGym Palmerston North Lyndon Templeton, Katikati
2007 Julie Hawkes, Auckland Matthew Ellis, Waikato  
2006 Tanya Colyer, Taupo Bill Berry, Malvern Graham Brownrigg, Geyser City
2005 Danny McQueen,Geyser City Jenny Bell, Cambridge Shannon Patangata, Edgecumbe
2004 Edmund Bradford, Surf City Christine Barnett, Mitchell Park Peter Simpson, Palmerston North
2003 Nick Mita, Christchurch Marilyn Kennedy, Cambridge  
2002 Mark Gribben, Otago Brett Watene and Charlie Moeke, Whakatane Paul Kenny, Wanganui
Partners

Sponsors and Supporters