Squash New Zealand, in partnership with host clubs, organises a number of national events each year, grouped into the following categories:

Click on an age category for a list of the national events within that category, and information about each event (such as event details, previous winners, rules where applicable).

For information on hosting National Events, please click here.

Previous Winners

All previous winners can be found here under National Event Previous Winners.

2016 Events Calendar

The 2016 Events Calendar can be accessed in either of the two formats below:

National Rotation Roster 2015

For information on the National Event Rotation Roster as agreed upon at the 2013 mid-year presidents meeting click here

2016 National Event hosts

2016 sees the second year of the National Rotation roster and the 2016 National Event hosts have been chosen. A full list of hosts can be found below. 

For information on hosting national events please click here

For relevant information on each event please go to the specific section within the Squash New Zealand website. 

National Event Host Club District Dates
New Zealand Junior Open Whangarei Squash Club Northland 22-24 April
NZ Doubles Championships SquashGym Palmerston North Central 13-15 May
South Island Championships Marlborough Squash Rackets Club Canterbury 20-22 May
Cousins Shield/Mitchell Cup Masterton Squash Club Wellington 3-5 June
North Island Championships Havelock North Eastern 8-10 July
South Island Junior Age Group Championships SquashCity Invercargill Southland 15-17 July
AD Long Cup (Masters Club Teams Championships) Timaru Squash Club Midlands 15-17 July
North Island Junior Age Group Championships Geyser City BOP 22-24 July
NZ Secondary Schools Championships SquashGym Palmerston North Central 5-7 August
Senior National Championships Remuera Rackets Club Auckland 19-21 August (Teams Event 22-23 August)
Under 23 National Championships Timaru Squash Club Midlands 9-11 September
B Grade Superchamps National Finals Hawke's Bay Squash Rackets Club Eastern 21-24 September
C Grade Superchamps National Finals Christchurch Football Squash Club Canterbury 21-24 September
D Grade Superchamps National Finals Kawarao Park Central 21-24 September
E Grade Superchamps National Finals SquashCity Invercargill Southland 21-24 September
F/J Grade Superchamps National Finals Remuera Rackets Club Auckland 21-24 September
National Junior Age Group Championships Hamilton Squash and Tennis Club Waikato 29 September - 2 October (Teams Event 3-5 October)
Masters National Championships Otago Squash Club and Taieri Squash Club Otago 7-9 October (Teams Event 10-12 October)
Champion of Champions National Finals Putaruru Squash Club BOP 4-6 November


Sponsors and Supporters