Junior Development Squad

These training squads are chosen by the Squash New Zealand Junior Selectors based on a combination of results and potential.

Squad Goals

The aims of this squad are:

  • To recognise and develop New Zealand's most talented young players
  • To introduce, educate and prepare players for, the demands of World Class Squash, future Junior Elite Squads and contention for selection to represent New Zealand at International Events
  • To produce players who can win medals at future World Junior Championships and/or gain selection into the National Squad.

If it is considered that a player is not putting in the required effort to reach and/or maintain the standards stated for squad membership, they will be removed from the squad. There are four areas of consideration which are fully explained in the Selection Policy Document:

  • Skills
  • Fitness
  • Movement
  • Values of players

The composition of the squad will be made up as follows:

  • Approximately 8 x Boys Under 15
  • Approximately 8 x Boys Under 13
  • Approximately 8 x Girls Under 15
  • Approximately 8 x Girls Under 13
  • Players who have expressed a desire to commit to a comprehensive weekly training programme
  • Selectors discretion 

Camp Dates 2016

  • February 13-14 (Saturday – Sunday) @ National Squash Centre
  • July 2-3 (Saturday – Sunday) @ National Squash Centre



Camps will be delivered by the Junior Development Squad Lead Coach (Robbie Wyatt) with assistant coaches and/or professional players throughout the year.

Current Squad Members

Under 13 Under 15
  • Braedyn Henderson
  • Apa Fatialofa
  • Solomon Lewis
  • Ben McCurran
  • Mason Smales
  • Joe Smythe
  • Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist
  • Jordan Bell
  • Leo Fatialofa
  • Kobe Fleming
  • Jaynessh Siveshearn
  • Glenn Templeton
  • Elijah Thomas
  • Logan Webber
  • Campbell Webster
  • Dora Galloway
  • Dlieesia Henare
  • Sophie Hodges
  • Manaia Jade Pene
  • Ruby Saies
  • Natalie Sayes
  • Jade Stratford
  • Martha Toghill
  • Katie Templeton
  • Amara Afghan
  • Renee Dudson
  • Annaleise Faint
  • Georgia Fyfe
  • Charlotte Galloway
  • Winona Jo-Joyce
  • Ariata Kutia
  • Anna O'Connor

Sponsors and Supporters