Elite Junior Boys & Girls Squads

These training squads are chosen by the Squash New Zealand Junior Selectors based on a combination of results and potential.

Squad Goals

The major goals of this squad are:

  • To prepare players for World Junior Championships
  • To encourage players to launch careers as full time squash players
  • To develop their game technically and tactically
  • To develop their physical capacity to compete at international level
  • To educate players about the lifestyle, mental and emotional demands of international squash.

Players will be given individual programmes and specific individual goals will be determined between their Squad Coach, Contracted National Junior Coaches, Strength and Conditioning Coach and players.  

If it is considered that a player is not putting in the required effort to reach and/or maintain the standards stated for squad membership, they will be told they are no longer a member of the squad. There are four areas of consideration which are fully explained in the Selection Policy Document:

  • Skills
  • Fitness
  • Movement
  • Values of players

Camp Dates

Elite Junior Boys

  • January 8-10 (Friday – Sunday) @ National Squash Centre
  • February 19-21 (Friday – Sunday) @ National Squash Centre
  • March 18-20 (Friday – Sunday) @ National Squash Centre.

Elite Junior Girls

  • February 20-21 (Saturday – Sunday) @ National Squash Centre
  • August 13-14 (Saturday – Sunday) @ National Squash Centre



Elite Junior Boys Camps will be delivered by the Lead Coach (Paul Hornsby) along with assistant coaches and/or professional players throughout the year.

Elite Junior Girls Camps will be delivered by the Lead Coach (Joanne Williams) along with assistant coaches and/or professional players throughout the year.


Current Squad Members

Elite Junior Girls Squad

Elite Junior Boys Squad

  • Zoe Dykzeul
  • Nadia Hubbard
  • Anna Hughes
  • Anika Jackson
  • MacKenzie Johnson
  • Pare Kutia
  • Kelsey Manuatu
  • Rhiarne Taiapa
  • Courtney Trail
  • Ruby Turnbull
  • Amelia Wadsworth
  • Kaitlyn Watts
  • Lwamba Chileshe
  • Sean Dykes
  • Corbin Faint
  • Scott Galloway
  • Mathew Lucente
  • Jayden Millard
  • Jamie Oakley
  • Tyler Ranger
  • Alex Revington
  • Sam Sayes
  • Michael Shelton-Agar
  • Finn Trimble
  • Quinn Udy
  • Gabe Yam
  • Rafa Yam

Sponsors and Supporters