try-play-love

Ranking Lists


Find out the top players in New Zealand in Junior, Senior and Masters Age Groups. For the ranking list criteria, check out the High Performance Framework 2018.

Current Senior Rankings

October 2018 - Results based on 2018 New Zealand National Championships and grading list. 

Men Women
  1. Paul Coll
  2. Campbell Grayson
  3. Evan Williams
  4. Lance Beddoes
  5. Gabe Yam
  6. Ben Grindrod
  7. Luke Jones
  8. Matthew Lucente
  9. Lwamba Chileshe
  10. Scott Galloway
  11. Kashif Shuja
  12. Oliver Johnston 
  13. Jackson Beresford
  14. Zac Millar
  15. Temwa Chileshe
  16. Sion Wiggin 
  1. Joelle King
  2. Amanda Landers-Murphy
  3. Kaitlyn Watts
  4. Abbie Palmer
  5. Emma Millar
  6. Ellie Epke
  7. Alana Kairaoi
  8. Courtney Trail
  9. Joanna Shanks
  10. Anika Jackson
  11. Priscilla Wildsmith
  12. Juue Bide
  13. Debbie Dunbar
  14. Winona-Jo Joyce
  15. Georgia Robcke
  16. Annaleise Faint

Current Junior Rankings

October Junior Ranking List

Squash NZ is pleased to announce the 2018 October Junior Ranking List. Players age-group birthdates are taken from the 15th October 2018.

The 2018 New Zealand Junior Age-Group Nationals results, grading points and grading activity are taken into consideration.

The list is final and is subject to the discretion of the junior selectors.

Players are ranked in their current age-group and not included in multiple age-group lists.

 

Under 11 Girls

  1. Grace Spencer – Auckland
  2. Zoe Lepper - Auckland
  3. Aria Bannister – Central Districts
  4. Hayley Rhodes - Northland
  5. Maiya Hotham – Bay of Plenty
  6. Charlize Davy – Waikato
  7. Dayla Turnbull – Otago
  8. Carly Craig – Canterbury
  9. Montana Vette/Blomquist – Northland
  10. Grace Brenssell – Otago
  11. Lucy Kinnear – Eastern
  12. Madison Lash – Auckland
  13. Allyka Hanks – Central
  14. Saahi Naidu – Auckland
  15. Kayla Williams – Bay of Plenty
  16. Brooke Valois – Bay of Plenty

Under 11 Boys

  1. Brodie Bennett – Central District
  2. Zezima Waitai – Bay of Plenty
  3. Tane Traill - Northland
  4. Thor Darlington – Central
  5. Leo Tagg – Southland
  6. Maximus Mathew – Central
  7. Eion Ryan- Wellington
  8. Max Bailey – Auckland
  9. Harry O’Loughlin – Canterbury
  10. Harley Turnbull – Otago
  11. Ollie Maunder – Northland
  12. Ryan Griffith – Wellington
  13. Mason Hansen – Southland
  14. Zac Laing – Northland
  15. Karl Letica – Auckland
  16. Fergus Hill - Waikato

Under 13 Girls

  1. Anabel Romero Gemmell – Central District
  2. Alyssa Davy – Waikato
  3. Maia Smales – Auckland
  4. Moriya Karati – Canterbury
  5. Maiden-Lee Coe - Wellington
  6. Olivia Rhodes – Northland
  7. Lucy Aspinall – Auckland
  8. Mackenzie Tait – Wellington
  9. Hope Kennerley – Bay of Plenty
  10. Sandhini Kamble – Auckland
  11. Nina Kirkland – Bay of Plenty
  12. Memphis Junior – Auckland
  13. Elle Cowley – Southland
  14. Abby Treder – Central
  15. Gemma Thompson – Otago
  16. Aishah Lotfy - Auckland

Under 13 Boys

  1. Freddie Jamieson – Northland
  2. Christopher Hebberd – Canterbury
  3. Charlie Prince – Canterbury
  4. Oliver Dunbar – Wellington
  5. Reece Holmes – Central
  6. Liam Smith – Waikato
  7. Riley McCracken – Auckland
  8. Ashton Hansen – Southland
  9. Mikarore Joyce – Eastern
  10. Boyd Williams – Bay of Plenty
  11. Shay Gannon – Wellington
  12. Paddy Ferguson – Northland
  13. Flynn Brookland – Midlands
  14. Kyle Steyn – Bay of Plenty
  15. Josh Laing – Northland
  16. Finn Goodson - Auckland

Under 15 Girls

  1. Sophie Hodges - Waikato
  2. Natalie Sayes – Auckland
  3. Jena Gregory – Eastern
  4. Ella Lash - Auckland
  5. Dora Galloway – Wellington
  6. Dileesia Henare – Auckland
  7. Manaia Jade Peeti – Bay of Plenty
  8. Ashley Pepper – Auckland
  9. Martha Toghill – Otago
  10. Anne Leakey – Auckland
  11. Caitlin Millard – Canterbury
  12. Petra Curd-McCullough – Canterbury
  13. Rakairoa Joyce - Eastern
  14. Shanelle Morgan – Waikato
  15. Hannah Dunbar - Wellington
  16. Tayla Muir - Southland

Under 15 Boys

  1. Paul Moran - Canterbury
  2. Mason Smales – Auckland
  3. Tom Marshall – Canterbury
  4. Luke Steyn – Bay of Plenty
  5. Apa Fatialofa – Auckland
  6. Scott Butterick - Canterbury
  7. Ryan Ko - Canterbury
  8. Noah Thomas – Auckland
  9. Jacob Dudley – Southland
  10. Mark Steventon – Wellington
  11. Ross Jowsey – Auckland
  12. Kyle Smith – Waikato
  13. Isaac Pilcher – Eastern
  14. Liam Gale – Midlands
  15. Ryan Miller – Eastern
  16. Liam Direen – Midlands

Under 17 Girls

  1. Anika Jackson – Waikato
  2. Georgia Robcke – Waikato
  3. Annaleise Faint – Central District
  4. Leah Hodges – Waikato
  5. Georgia Fyfe – Auckland
  6. Anna O’Connor – Southland
  7. Lily Rae – Midlands
  8. Leonie Marshall – Canterbury
  9. Tenika Dudson – Bay of Plenty
  10. Anna Moselen – Northland
  11. Ruby Saies – Auckland
  12. Renee Dudson – Bay of Plenty
  13. Briar Evans – Auckland
  14. Katie Templeton – Bay of Plenty
  15. Ella Knutson – Canterbury
  16. Shea Ferguson – Northland

Under 17 Boys

  1. Elijah Thomas – Auckland
  2. Leo Fatialofa – Auckland
  3. Glenn Templeton – Bay of Plenty
  4. Kobe Fleming - Wellington
  5. Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist – Northland
  6. Joe Smyth – Bay of Plenty
  7. Ishaan Bhide – Auckland
  8. Tarin Love – Auckland
  9. Sam Kelly – Waikato
  10. Dion Morgan- Waikato
  11. Henry Moran – Canterbury
  12. Jack Conder – Auckland
  13. Devlin Gurr – Northland
  14. Cory Ferguson – Northland
  15. Stephen Garner – Midlands
  16. Braedyn Henderson – Waikato

Under 19 Girls

  1. Kaitlyn Watts – Central
  2. Winona-Jo Joyce – Eastern
  3. Annemarie Holst – Northland
  4. Rhiarne Taiapa – Eastern
  5. Charlotte Galloway – Wellington
  6. Diya Joukani – Auckland
  7. Zoe Dykzeul – Northland
  8. Amelia Wadsworth - Canterbury
  9. Ruby Turnbull – Canterbury
  10. Tia Pauro – Central
  11. Jess Dean – Eastern
  12. Taylor Jones – Wellington
  13. Ashley Taylor – Bay of Plenty
  14. Annie Mills – Auckland
  15. Amber Knight – Bay of Plenty
  16. Grace Allen - Canterbury

Under 19 Boys

  1. Matthew Lucente – Auckland
  2. Gabe Yam – Auckland
  3. Temwa Chileshe – Waikato
  4. Anthony Lepper - Auckland
  5. Willz Donnelly - Eastern
  6. Taylor Bettelheim – Bay of Plenty
  7. Manaia Murphy-Fell – Bay of Plenty
  8. Campbell Webster – Wellington
  9. Akil Afghan – Auckland
  10. Caleb Madden – Otago
  11. Kahn Grayson – Eastern
  12. Dylan Budge – Central
  13. Keidah Bungard - Midlands
  14. Brad Goldsworthy – Wellington
  15. Ethan Karels – Auckland
  16. Henry Aitken - Canterbury

Current Masters Rankings

September 2017 - Based on the grading list.

Men Women
35+
  1. Shuja, Kashif (CD)
  2. Crosby, George (AK)
  3. Madden, Shaun (OT)
  4. Atkins, Sam (WN)
  5. Wagenaar, Andre (AK)
  6. Conning, Jared (AK)
  7. Tuffin, Paul (AK)
  8. Buscke-Somervell, Phil (AK)
  9. Rossin, Neil (AK)
  10. Williams, Timothy (CB)
  11. Slade, Simon (CB)
  12. Romero, Victor (CD)
  13. Dunstan, Brett (BP)
  14. Tana, Quenton (AK)
  15. Grant, Mark (WN)
  1. Kitchen, Shelley (AK)
  2. Leevey, Tamsyn (CD)
  3. Shanks, Joanna (AK)
  4. Durling, Nicola (WN)
  5. Pringle, Shayle (CB)
  6. Roberts, Karen (BP)
  7. Tatana-Walker, Tania (ES)
  8. Brown, Korina (WK)
  9. Spite, Leanne (MD)
  10. Gibbs, Nicki (WN)
  11. Hamer, Paula (WK)
  12. Wyeth, Jannah (WN)
  13. Ferguson, Puti (ES)
  14. Porter, Amy (BP)
  15. Brown, Julie (AK)
40+
  1.  Crome, Allan (WK)
  2. Love, Corey (WN)
  3. Taylor, Matt (AK)
  4. Darlington, Kent (CD)
  5. Stratford, Craig (AK)
  6. James, Brady (AK)
  7. Chileshe, Evans (WK)
  8. Barclay, Darren (WN)
  9. Oxenham, Stephen (WK)
  10. Cheeseman, Jonathan (WK)
  11. Kerr, Mark (CB)
  12. Johnston, Greg (CB)
  13. Aukett, Gary (WN)
  14. Spooner, Matt (WN)
  15. Mennell, Adrian (SN)
  1.  Cull, Nadine (WK)
  2. Kim, Suk Hee (AK)
  3. Dunbar, Debbie (WN)
  4. Kerr, Mickayla (CD)
  5. Rouse, Fiona (AK)
  6. Moore, Trina (AK)
  7. Ellery, Erin (CB)
  8. Fletcher, Cherie (AK)
  9. Heron, Michelle (AK)
  10. Tristram, Kylee (AK)
  11. Colyer, Tanya (SN)
  12. Smith, Maree (CB)
  13. Goodchild, Mel (ES)
  14. Button, Angela (OT)
  15. Van der Spuy, Taryn (MD)
45+
  1.  McLauchlan, Jason (MD)
  2. Gardiner, Scott (CB)
  3. Bedford, Paul (BP)
  4. Oxenham, Jason (CB)
  5. Franklin, Tristan (OT)
  6. Thompson, Richard (AK)
  7. Bicknell, Bickers (WN)
  8. Conder, Julian (AK)
  9. Carson, Glenn (WK)
  10. Johnston, Shane (WN)
  11. Jarrett, Chris (CB)
  12. Kupenga, Phillip (WN)
  13. Dunn, Troy (AK)
  14. Clark, Rob (AK)
  15. Preston, Tim (CB)
  1.  Cowlard, Lisa (AK)
  2. Clarke, Becky (BP)
  3. Kennedy, Amanda (AK)
  4. Laurence, Tanya (AK)
  5. Voykovic, Juli (AK)
  6. Brooking, Geraldine (WN)
  7. Palmer, Christine (CB)
  8. Fillmore, Jacqueline (AK)
  9. Jackson, Wanita (WK)
  10. Shirley, Deb (SN)
50+
  1.  McQueen, Danny (BP)
  2. Duberly, Gary (AK)
  3. Craig, Grant (CB)
  4. Lloyd, Nigel (CB)
  5. Van Rynbach, Richard (AK)
  6. Meyer, Brett (AK)
  7. Ellery, Clark (CB)
  8. Endres, Craig (WK)
  9. Hatwell, Shane (SN)
  10. Millar, Mark (WN)
  1.  McKay, Kathryn (BP)
  2. Beker, Vicki (BP)
  3. Hall, Annie (AK)
  4. Hahipene, Annette (BP)
  5. Des Landes, Leanne (AK)
  6. Braddock, Karen (BP)
  7. McWilliams, Juliet (CB)
  8. Peddie, Brigid (CB)
  9. Wasley, Sue (CB)
  10. O'Connell, Susan (CB)
55+
  1. Williams, Brennan (CB)
  2. White, Michael  (BP)
  3. Sherman, Brent (BP)
  4. McKelvie, Martin (SN)
  5. Garrett, Roger (AK)
  6. Haupapa, Ian (CD)
  7. Kitchen, Colin (AK)
  8. Dallas, Alan (CB)
  9. Roberts, Anthony (AK)
  10. Hughes, Mike (BP)
  1. Walton, Karen (CB)
  2. Hamilton, Liz (WK)
  3. Harliwich, Ann (CB)
  4. Turnbull, Mary (CB)
  5. James-Robinson, Jacqueline (MD)
  6. Ewart, Christine (AK)
  7. Savage, Maree (BP)
  8. Geard, Pamela (CB)
  9. Clark, Rangi (OT)
  10. Hoyte, Wani (AK)
60+
  1. Waldin, Mark (AK)
  2. Matthews, Barrie (CB)
  3. King, Thomas (OT)
  4. Telford, Ken (SN)
  5. Skurr, Lawrence (CB)
  6. Monk, Paul (CB)
  7. Barcas, Wayne (CB)
  8. Whitehead, Brett (MD)
  9. Dawson, Bernie (BP)
  10. Pegden, Clive (AK) 
  1. Walker, Freda (CB)
  2. Lelievre, Sandra (BP)
  3. Galloway, Michel (BP)
  4. Godfrey, Nancy (AK)
  5. Trevathan, Janice (CD)
  6. Moss, Diane (WK)
  7. Sanders, Margie (AK)
  8. Netto, Susan (CB)
  9. Lingard, Robyn (WK)
  10. Tahata, Eva (BP)
65+
  1. Seebeck, Wayne (CB)
  2. Colyer, Trevor (SN)
  3. Laing, Hongi (NL)
  4. Morris, Keith (AK)
  5. Heagney, Peter (CB) 
  1. Smith, Judith (CB)
  2. Scott, Heather (AK)
  3. McGeown, Gwen (AK)
  4. Cade, Judith  (WN)
  5. Orr, Judeth (AK)  
70+
  1. Richardson, Graeme (AK)
  2. Clarke, Rodney (AK)
  3. Houliston, Alex (CB)
  4. Mountain, Peter (MD)
  5. Gardiner, Barry (CB) 
  1. Jackson, Kaye (AK)
  2. Cooper, Judith (WK)
  3. Taylor, Patricia (BP)
  4. Botes, Celeste (CB)
  5. Ratahi, Margaret (CB)

Want to track your progress?

Check out how you’re improving at the beginning of every month on the latest Grading Lists.

Untitled design (4)

Follow us

Major Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Funders

Partners