Cousins Shield/Mitchell Cup Results UPDATED
30 May 2014First round results from the Cousins Shield and Mitchell Cup at Burnside Squash Club in Christchurch.
Like us on facebook (www.fb/SquashNZ) for more.
Cousins Shield 2014
Round One
(1) Herne Bay vs (16) Hamilton
Nathan Stevenson bt Steve Martin 11-9 11-8 11-8
Chris Lloyd bt Scott Chappell 11-6 11-5 11-8
Matiu Te Kani-McQueen bt Steve O'Toole 11-5 11-6 11-4
Matt Taylor bt Chris Williams 11-7 9-11 11-8 11-6
Mark Roberts bt Ryan Nicholson 11-5 11-8 12-10
(8) Manurewa bt (9) Marlborough 3/2
Jonathan Gallacher lsot to Ben Grindrod 12-14 3-11 4-11
JOnathan Cheeseman bt Grant Craig 6-11 11-6 11-3 11-8
Wayne Reid bt Paul Roughan 12-10 11-7 9-11 7-11 11-7
Martyn Tuffin lost to Pete Flynn 8-11 11-5 11-13 8-11
Semo Old bt Pete Buscke 11-3 12-10 11-3
(5) North Shore bt (12) Christchurch 5/0
Martin Knight bt Jackson Beresford 11-8 11-9 11-3
Ant McLeod bt Gary Roberts 11-6 11-4 9-11 12-10
Sion Wiggin bt Greg Johnstone 11-6 11-6 12-10
Richard NOtter bt Simon Slade 7-11 11-9 11-7 11-5
Brent Lewis bt Jonty Post 11-9 11-9 11-4
(4) Remuera bt (13) Cambridge 4/1
Michael SUnderland bt Cameron Jamieson 10-12 11-9 11-6 11-8
Andre Wagenaar bt Ben Calvert 11-8 11-7 11-2
Mike Weston lost to Ben Calvert 5-11 11-7 11-6 5-11 10-12
James Cooper bt Pat Mulvihill 11-6 11-7 11-5
Todd Redman bt Scott Hill 11-3 11-9 14-12
(3) Palmerston North bt (14) Eden Epsom 5/0
Josh Greenfield bt Michael Pittams 8-11 11-8 7-11 11-7 11-7
Tom Nash bt Nick Terry 12-14 11-5 11-6 11-4
Luke Jones bt Aaron Tozer 11-4 11-6 11-2
Rod Bannister bt Nathan Gunn 11-4 11-6 11-5
Victor Romero bt Michael Shelton-Agar 11-9 6-11 11-2 13-11
(6) Henderson bt (11) Royal Oak 5/0
Abdullah Al Tamimi bt Michael Lewis 11-5 11-4 11-5
Lance Beddoes bt Ricardo Stanley 11-3 11-5 11-8
Aaron Kopittke bt Quenton Tana 11-5 10-12 11-4 11-8
Neil Rossin bt John Fletcher 11-3 15-13 11-9
Michael Blanchard bt Simon Gatt 11-5 11-6 11-9
(7) Christchurch Football bt (10) Khandallah 4/1
Adam Odering bt Stu Davenport 12-10 12-10 8-11 7-11 11-4
Evans CHileshe bt Nick Wiffen 11-8 11-7 6-11 11-7
Nigel Lloyd lost to Shane Johnston 6-11 11-4 6-11 8-11
Matt SMith bt Fintan Blake 8-11 11-9 11-7 11-7
Richard Hollows bt Howard Smith 11-4 11-4 11-6
(2) Squashways vs (15) Devonport
Andrew Fraser bt David Noone 11-9 9-11 11-9 11-2
Chris van der Salm bt Josh Oakley 11-6 11-6 11-6
Jonny Barnett bt Oliver French 11-7 11-7 11-3
Tate Matson bt Nick Griffiths 11-6 11-7 11-6
Andrew Ellis bt Lucas Rosa 11-7 11-6 11-7
Quarter-finals
(1) Herne Bay bt (8) Manurewa 5/0
Nathan Stevenson bt Jonathan Gallacher 11-6 11-9 11-0
Chris Lloyd bt Jonathan Cheeseman 11-4 11-7 11-6
Jared Conning bt Martyn Tuffin 11-5 11-7 11-6
Matiu Te Kani-McQueen bt Semo Old 12-10 11-6 11-7
Matt Taylor bt Lyall Marsters 11-3 11-3 11-2
(4) Remuera bt (5) North Shore 4/1
Michael Sunderland lost Martin Knight 11-7 11-6 11-2
Andre Wagenaar beat Ant McLeod 10-12 2-11 7-11 7-11
Mike Weston beat Sion Wiggin 7-11 11-7 8-11 11-9 11-6
James Cooper beat Richard Notter 11-8 11-7 11-5
Todd Redman beat Brent Lewis 12-10 6-11 11-5 11-13 11-3
(6) Henderson bt (3) Palmerston North
Abdullah Al Tamimi bt Kashif Shuja 11-8 11-5 12-10
Lance Beddoes bt Josh Greenfield 11-7 11-8 7-11 11-1
Aaron Kopittke bt Tom Nash 4-11 11-4 11-8 12-10
Neil Rossin lost to Luke Jones 11-9 11-6 5-11 6-11 13-11
Michael Blanchard lost to Rod Bannister 8-11 11-7 6-11 6-11
(2) Squashways (7) bt Christchurch Football 5/0
Paul Coll bt Adam Odering 11-1 11-8 11-6
Andrew Fraser bt Evans Chileshe 11-4 8-11 9-11 11-9 13-11
Chris van der Salm bt Nigel Lloyd 11-3 11-1 11-7
Jonny Barnett bt Matt Smith 11-6 5-11 6-11 11-7 11-9
Tate Matson bt Richard Hollows 12-10 11-4 11-1
Semi-finals
(1) Herne Bay bt (4) Remuera 4/1
Nathan Stevenson bt Michael Sunderland 11-2 7-11 13-11 11-4
George Crosby bt Andre Wagenaar 8-11 11-8 9-11 12-10 11-4
Chris Lloyd bt Mike Weston 11-7 11-2 11-8
Jared Conning lost to James Cooper 8-11 4-11 10-12
Matiu Te Kani-McQueen bt Todd Redman 11-8 12-10 11-8
(2) Squashways bt (6) Henderson 4/1
Paul Coll bt Abdullah Al-Tamimi 11-9 11-8 10-12 11-9
Andrew Fraser lost to Lance Beddoes 5-11 5-11 3-11
Chris van der Salm bt Aaron Kopittke 11-3 11-6 11-4
Jonny Barnett bt Neil Rossin 11-7 11-6 14-12
Andrew Ellis vs. Michael Blanchard 11-8 11-7 11-9
Mitchell Cup 2014
Round One
(1) Eden Epsom bt (5) Cambridge 5/0
Ellie Epke bt Nadine Cull 11-4 11-5 11-5
Carol Owens bt Jacinta Matson 11-0 11-1 11-3
Georgina Shelton-Agar bt Emma Sim 11-9 11-2 11-1
Stephanie Smith bt Nicola Blake 11-7 11-5 11-3
Juee Bhide bt Taylor Ashton 11-5 13-11 11-6
(2) North Shore bt (4) Palmerston North 3/2
Abbie Palmer lost to Rebecca Barnett 9-11 11-8 9-11 9-11
Lisa Cowlard lost to Danielle Fourie 11-9 11-4 11-9
Sue Kim bt Jackie Tapp 11-6 11-2 5-11 6-11 11-9
Mandy Kennedy bt Emily Nash 11-8 11-2 11-8
Michelle Heron bt Rebecca Clifford 11-8 11-4 11-8
Round Two
(1) Eden Epsom bt (4) Palmerston North 4/1
Ellie Epke lost to Rebecca Barnett 11-3 11-3 3-11 3-11 11-9
Carol Owens bt Danielle Fourie 14-12 11-7 11-6
Georgina Shelton Agar bt Jackie Tapp 11-2 11-4 11-6
Steph Smith bt Emily Nash 11-8 11-2 11-9
Juee Bhide bt Rebecca Clifford 11-7 11-5 11-7
(3) Remuera bt (5) Cambridge 5/0
Kerry Wickett bt Nadine Cull (walkover)
Sacha Pou-Tito bt Jacinta Matson 14-12 3-11 11-5 13-11
Rebecca Borman bt Emma Sim 11-9 11-0 11-7
Sophie McClymont bt Nicki Blake 11-8 11-8 11-9
Tracey Kimble bt Taylor Ashton 118 11-6 11-9
Round Three
(1) Eden Epsom beat (3) Remuera 4/1
Ellie Epke bt Kerry Wickett 8-11 11-8 11-9 11-6
Carol Owens bt Sacha Pou-Tito 11-7 11-8 11-4
Hayley Hughes lost to Fiona Rouse 9-11 11-4 12-10 11-7
Georgina Shelton-Agar bt Rebecca Borman 11-5 9-11 11-13 11-8 11-6
Stephanie Smith bt Sophie McClymont 13-11 5-11 11-9 11-9
(2) North Shore beat (5) Cambridge 5/0
Abbie Palmer bt Nadine Cull 11-1 11-6 11-4
Lisa Cowlard bt Jacinta Matson 11-9 6-11 11-9 11-2
Sue Kim bt Emma Sim 11-7 11-9 11-5
Michelle Heron bt Nicola Blake 11-9 7-11 11-6 11-2
Devon Wright bt Taylor Ashton 11-7 8-11 12-10 11-5
Round Four
(3) Remuera bt (2) North Shore 4/1
Kerry Wickett bt Abbie Palmer 11-9 6-11 11-2 11-9
Sacha Pou-Tito lost Lisa Cowlard bt 13-11 5-11 9-11 4-11
Fiona Rouse bt Sue Kim lost 5-11 11-7 11-8 11-9
Tanya Laurence bt Mandy Kennedy 11-13 11-5 11-8 10-12 11-2
Tracey Kimble bt Michelle Heron 10-12 11-7 11-3 11-9
(4) Palmerston North bt (5) Cambridge 5/0
Rebecca Barnett bt Jacinta Matson 11-4 11-8 11-3
Danielle Fourie bt Emma Sim 11-4 11-4 11-4
Jackie Tapp bt Nicola Blake 11-9 11-1 11-9
Emily Nash bt Taylor Ashton 8-11 11-3 12-10 11-5
Rebecca Clifford bt Claire Williamson 7-11 11-2 11-7 11-4
<< Back