Ranking Lists

 


Find out the top players in New Zealand in Junior, Senior and Masters Age Groups. For the senior and junior ranking list criteria, check out the HP 2020 Booklet

2020 Junior Rankings

Squash New Zealand will produce three rank lists per season to be published on the Squash New Zealand website.

  • 1st May 2020 (age-group as at birthdate 1st May)
  • 2nd Aug 2020 (age-group as at birthdate 2nd Aug)
  • 2nd Nov 2020 (age-group as at birthdate 26th Oct)

The May and August ranking lists will be taken from grading list points.

The November ranking list will take into consideration:

  • Grading list points
  • Results at the 2020 NZ Junior Age Groups Nationals Individuals Championships
  • Results are the 2020 NZ National Junior Teams Championships (where applicable)
  • Grading list activity

The lists are final and is subject to the discretion of the junior selectors. Players are ranked in their current  age-group and not included in multiple age-group lists.

November 2020 Junior Rank List

Under 11 Boys          Under 11 Girls
Rank Player Name District      Rank Player Name District
1 Waitai, Zezima BOP 1 Griffiths, Agatha Auckland
2 Lim, Dominic Canterbury 2 Ellery, Casey Canterbury
3 Pinvanichkul, Gabe Waikato 3 Stubbing, Charlie BOP
4 Griffith, Ryan Wellington 4 Turfrey, Tyler Eastern
5 Chathury, Vihan BOP 5 Preston, Ivana Canterbury
6 Pomare, Marcus Waikato 6 Comeskey, Lara Wellington
7 Robb, Benjamin Canterbury 7 Carman, Shelby Central 
8 Taylor, Kevin Waikato 8 deGroot, Annabelle Wellington
9 Gannon, Eamon Wellington 9 Waldron, Dorothea Auckland
10 Laws, Jake Central 10 Mcleod, Lily Wellington
11 Darlington, Ethan Central 11 O'Keeffe, Erin Midlands
12 Mantle, Luka Central 12 Rowe, grace Central 
13 Hansen, Zavier Southland 13 Brenssell, Delta Otago
14 Phillips, Hugo Eastern 14 Young, Emma BOP
15 Po, Alexei Canterbury 15 Menlove, Sophia Otago
16 Thomson, Alex Auckland 16 Jones, Liberty  Wellington 
  
Under 13 Boys Under 13 Girls 
Rank  Player Name District Rank Player Name District 
1 Bennett, Brodie Central 1 Lepper, Zoe Auckland
2 Mathews, Maximus Central 2 Spencer, Grace Auckland
3 Laing, Zac Northland 3 Hotham, Maiya BOP
4 Darlington, Thor Central 4 Rhodes, Hayley Northland
5 Bailey, Max Auckland 5 Pilcher, Francesca Eastern
6 Letica, Karl Auckland 6 Brenssell, Grace Otago
7 Sathish, Surya Auckland 7 Turnbull, Dayla Otago
8 Maunder, Ollie Northland 8 Dadley, Sienna BOP
9 Tagg, Leo Southland 9 Craig, Carly Canterbury
10 Hansen, Mason Southland 10 Harre, Tayla Auckland
11 Traill, Tane Northland 11 Vette/Blomquist, Montana Northland
12 Gibbs, Ted Wellington 12 Valois, Brooke BOP
13 O'Connor, Malachy Central 13 Tanner, Charlotte BOP
14 Stanyon, James Wellington  14 Park, Gaon Auckland
15 Taylor, Marley Auckland 15 McGonigal, Lily Central
16 Hill, Fergus Waikato 16 Henderson, Molly Southland 
  
Under 15 Boys Under 15 Girls
Rank Player Name District Rank  Player Name District
1 Hebberd, Christopher Canterbury 1 Coe, Maiden-Lee Wellington
2 Prince, Charlie Canterbury 2 Romero, Anabel Central
3 Smith, Liam Waikato 3 Smales, Maia Auckland
4 Jameson, Freddie Northland 4 Lim, Anastasia Canterbury
5 Dunbar, Oliver Wellington 5 Tait, Mackenzie Wellington
6 Frisken, Jack Canterbury 6 Davy, Alyssa Waikato
7 McCracken, Riley Auckland 7 Wyllie, Erin BOP
8 Holmes, Reece Central 8 Karati, Moriya Canterbury
9 Hansen, Ashton Southland 9 Bannister, Aria Central
10 Brookland, Flynn Midlands 10 Hill, Ella BOP
11 Gannon, Shay Wellington 11 Pausch, Justine Auckland
12 Goodson, Finn Auckland  12 Aspinall, Lucy Auckland
13 Rae, MacGregor Midlands 13 Kennerley, Hope BOP
14 Williams, Boyd BOP 14 Lotfy, Aishah Auckland
15 Flynn, Elvis Auckland 15 Junior, Memphis Auckland
16 Bailey, Jayden Central 16 Kennerley, Genevieve BOP
  
Under 17 Boys Under 17 Girls 
Rank Player Name District Rank Player Name District
1 Smales, Mason Auckland 1 Hodges, Sophie Waikato
2 Moran, Paul Canterbury 2 Sayes, Natalie Auckland
3 Fatialofa Jr, Apa Auckland 3 Lash, Ella Auckland
4 Marshall, Tom Canterbury 4 Gregory, Jena Eastern
5 Saunders, Maz Northland 5 Galloway, Diana Wellington
6 Ko, Ryan Canterbury 6 Toghill, Martha Midlands
7 Thomas, Noah Auckland 7 Pepper, Ashlee Auckland
8 Gale, Liam Canterbury 8 Curd-McCullough, Petra Canterbury
9 Steventon, Mark Wellington 9 Leakey, Anne Auckland
10 Butterick, Scott Canterbury 10 Morgan, Shanelle Waikato
11 Kwan, Jae Auckland 11 Joyce, Rakairoa Eastern
12 Dudley, Jacob Southland 12 Traill, Chelsea Northland
13 Jowsey, Ross Auckland 13 Gibbs, Georgie Wellington
14 Pilcher, Isaac Eastern 14 Cornish-Madden, Brooke      Midlands
15 Miller, Ryan Eastern 15 Brown, Amy Northland
16 Direen, Liam Midlands 16 Merson, Emma BOP
  
Under 19 Boys Under 19 Girls 
Rank Player Name District Rank Player Name District
1 Thomas, Elijah Auckland 1 Robcke, Georgia Waikato 
2 Fatialofa, Leo Auckland 2 Hodges, Leah Waikato 
3 Smythe, Joe BOP 3 O'Connor, Anna Southland
4 Vette-Blomquist, Riley-Jack     Northland 4 Rae, Lily Midlands
5 Conder, Jack Auckland 5 Templeton, Katie BOP
6 Fleming, Kobe BOP 6 Marshall, Leonie Canterbury
7 Kelly, Sam Waikato 7 Fyfe, Georgia Auckland
8 Love, Tarin Auckland 8 Holmes, Abbie Central
9 Henderson, Braedyn Waikato 9 Reid, Brooke Central
10 Moran, Henry Canterbury 10 Ferguson, Shea Northland
11 Edwards, Ben Otago 11 Knutson, Ella Canterbury
12 Steyn, Luke BOP 12 Saies, Ruby Auckland
13 Adams, Benjamin BOP 13 Bell, Genevieve Central
14 Morgan, Dion Waikato 14 Crawford, Bellah Southland
15 Wyeth, Hunter Wellington 15 Evans, Zara Eastern
16 Bhide, Ishaan Auckland 16 Bennik, Tegan Wellington 

Current Senior Rankings November 2020

The rank list is based on performances throughout the season at PSA events, national events, PSA world ranking and grading points.

 

Men Women
  1. Paul Coll (Canterbury)
  2. Evan Williams (Wellington)
  3. Lwamba Chileshe (Waikato)
  4. Temwa Chileshe (Waikato)
  5. Chris van der Salm (Canterbury)
  6. Joel Arscott (Auckland)
  7. Elijah Thomas (Auckland)
  8. Willz Donnelly (Eastern)
  9. Zac Millar (Waikato)
  10. Lance Beddoes (Auckland)
  11. Finn Trimble (Northland)
  12. Sion Wiggin (Auckland)
  13. Anthony Lepper (Auckland)
  14. Leo Fatialofa (Auckland)
  15. Glenn Templeton (Bay of Plenty)
  16. Joe Smythe (Bay of Plenty)
  1. Joelle King (Waikato)
  2. Emma Millar (Waikato)
  3. Abbie Palmer (Auckland)
  4. Lana Harrison (Auckland)
  5. Sophie Hodges (Waikato)
  6. Juee Bhide (Auckland)
  7. Natalie Sayes (Auckland)
  8. Lauren Clarke (Bay of Plenty)
  9. Debbie Dunbar (Wellington)
  10. Ella Lash (Auckland)
  11. Lisa Cowlard (Auckland)
  12. Grace Hymers (Canterbury)
  13. Jena Gregory (Eastern)
  14. Winona-Jo Joyce (Eastern)
  15. Luka Unger (Auckland)
  16. Diana Galloway (Wellington)

Current Masters Rankings

As of 2020 the Masters ranking list will be based off the results from New Zealand Masters. This ranking list is taken from the event that was held at Whangarei Squash Club in October 2021
We understand there are people who did not play this event that may be seeded higher on the grading list than some of these players, but please note this list is not used to determine any selection for events or to seed events.
This list is an end of year ranking based on Nationals placings.

Womens 35            Mens 35
1 Shelley Kitchen 1 Oliver Johnson
2 Karen Roberts 2 Shaun Sansom
3 Samantha Cross 3 Aaron Kopitke
4 Loni Martin 4 Jason Cumpstone
5 Paul Tuffin
Womens 40 Mens 40
1 Shelley Kitchen 1 Kashif Shuja
2 Tanya Colyer 2 Neil Rossin
3 Mickayla Kerr 3 Adrian Mennell
4 Erin Ellery 4 Sam Gearing
5 Shayle Pringle 5 Kelly Webber
Womens 45 Mens 45
1 Nadine Cull 1 Scott Gardiner
2 Fiona Rouse 2 Paul Bedford
3 Suk Hee Kim 3 Kent Darlington
4 Julie Voykovic 4 Matt Green
5 Rachel Scriven 5 Jonathan Cheeseman
Womens 50 Mens 50
1 Lisa Cowlard 1 Jason Oxenham
2 Vicki Beker 2 Willie Bicknell
3 Jeanne Yells 3 Craig Endres
4 Amanda Kennedy 4 Bruce Smith
5 Tracey Flux 5 Shane Hatwell
Womens 55 Mens 55
1 Kathryn McKay 1 Gary Duberly
2 Rhonda Christensen 2 Brett Meyer
3 Alessandra Ceriani 3 Clark Ellery
4 Elizabeth Hamilton 4 Richard van Rynbach
5 Fran   Hopkins 5 Mark Millar
Womens 60 Mens 60
1 Kay Newman 1 Roger Garratt
2 Sandra Lelievre 2 Mark Waldin
3 Karen Walton 3 Thomas King
4 Christine Ewart 4 Martin McKelvie
5 Nancy Godfrey 5 Edwin Post
Womens 65 Mens 65
1 Freda Walker 1 Bernie Dawson
2 Janice Trevathan 2 Wayne Seebeck
3 Judith Smith 3 Lawrence Skurr
4 Kaye Jackson 4 John    Wilcox
5 Diana Bennett 5 Malcolm Vaile
Womens 70 Mens 70
1 Kaye Jackson 1 Hongi Laing
2 Diana  Bennett 2 Trevor Colyer
3 Graeme Richardson
4 Desmond Barnett
5 Barry Highlet
Mens 75
1 Barry Gardiner
2 Cliff Rawson
3 Trevor Coulter

Want to track your progress?

Check out how you’re improving at the beginning of every month on the latest Grading Lists.

Our Partners



Website by nzsites.nz