Ranking Lists

2019 Junior Rankings

Squash New Zealand will produce three rank lists per season to be published on the Squash New Zealand website.

  • 17th May 2019
  • 2nd August 2019
  • 1st November 2019

The May and August ranking lists will take into consideration:

  • Grading list points and player age-group birthdates as at 10th May and 26th July respectively
  • Results at national junior events
  • Performances at international junior events
  • Grading list activity

The November ranking list will take into consideration:

  • Grading list points and player age-group birthdates as at 25th October
  • Results at the 2019 NZ Junior Age Groups Nationals Individuals Championships
  • Results are the 2019 NZ National Junior Teams Championships (where applicable)
  • Performances at international junior events
  • Grading list activity

The lists are final and is subject to the discretion of the junior selectors. Players are ranked in their current age-group and not included in multiple age-group lists.

November Rank List
Under 11 Girls 
RankNameDistrict 
1MaiyaHothamBay of Plenty
2MadisonLashAuckland
3FrancescaPilcherEastern
4CaseyElleryCanterbury
5AmeliaHewsonOtago
6KaylaWilliamsBay of Plenty
7BrookeValoisBay of Plenty
8LilyMcGonigalCentral
9AgathaGriffithsAuckland
10SaahiNaiduAuckland
11ZaraHintonEastern
12KendallYoungBay of Plenty
13LucyWiRepaCanterbury
14AmaliaRickettsAuckland
15IvanaPrestonCanterbury
16CharliseMcKenzieWellington
Under 13 Girls 
1Anabel RomeroCentral
2ZoeLepperAuckland
3EllaHillBay of Plenty
4MackenzieTaitWellington
6JustinePauschAuckland
7GraceSpencerAuckland
8AriaBannisterCentral
9ErinWyllieBay of Plenty
10KyraWyethWellington
11Saara JoukaniAuckland
12Genevieve KennerleyBay of Plenty
13BelleKinnearEastern
14HayleyRhodesNorthland
15ÇharlizeDavyWaikato
16IslaSweeneyCentral
Under 15 Girls
1EllaLashAuckland
2SophieHodgesWaikato
3Maia SmalesAuckland
4PetraCurd-McCulloughCanterbury
5Maiden-LeeCoeWellington
6AlyssaDavyWaikato
7Chelsea TraillNorthland
8Moriya KaratiCanterbury
9Hannah DunbarWellington
10MemphisJuniorAuckland
11HopeKennerleyBay of Plenty
12EmmaMersonBay of Plenty
13Lucy AspinallAuckland
14OliviaRailtonWellington
15OliviaRhodesNorthland
16AnnaJowseyAuckland
Under 17 Girls
1NatalieSayesAuckland
2JenaGregoryEastern
3DianaGallowayWellington
4AshleePepperAuckland
5Katie TempletonBay of Plenty
6Manaia JadePeetiBay of Plenty
7LeonieMarshallCanterbury
8SheaFergusonNorthland
9AbbieHolmesCentral
10MarthaToghillOtago
11Anne LeakeyAuckland
12Caitlin MillardCanterbury
13Ruby SaiesAuckland
14GenevieveBellCentral
15Rakairoa JoyceEastern
16Jazmine Palmer-BensemannCanterbury
Under 19 Girls
1KaitlynWattsCentral
2AnikaJacksonWaikato
3Winona-JoJoyceEastern
4Annaleise FaintCentral
5GeorgiaRobckeWaikato
6AnnmarieHolstNorthland
7CharlotteGallowayWellington
8AnnaO'ConnorSouthland
9LowriWaughAuckland
10LilyRaeMidlands
11GeorgiaFyfeAuckland
12HayleyCarsonWaikato
13Ella KnutsonCanterbury
14BriarEvansAuckland
15Anika RussellBay of Plenty 
16CaitlinEvisonWaikato
Under 11 Boys 
1ZezimaWaitaiBay of Plenty
2ZacLaingNorthland
3MaxBaileyAuckland
4Marley TaylorAuckland
5Tumana  TaylorAuckland
6Surya  SathishAuckland
7Fergus HillWaikato
8Mason HansenSouthland
9Eamon GannonWellington
10RyanGriffithWellington
11VihanChathuryBay of Plenty
12MattStewartBay of Plenty
13KawepoMullinsWaikato
14Po AlexeiCanterbury
15Ethan Darlington Central
16BenGibbCanterbury
Under 13 Boys
1ReeceHolmesCentral
2LiamSmithWaikato
3AshtonHansenSouthland
4Elvis FlynnAuckland
5FlynnBrooklandMidlands
6ZacPattinsonCanterbury
7Karl LeticaAuckland
8Josh LaingNorthland
9Brodie BennettCentral
10CassiusLeeveyCentral
11TheoGannonWellington
12Harry O'LoughlinCanterbury
13Henry GriffithsAuckland
14HaydenTurnerNorthland
15ThorDarlington Central 
16MaximusMathewsCentral
15OllieMaunderNorthland
16Tane TraillNorthland
Under 15 Boys
1Apa Fatialofa JrAuckland
2RyanKoCanterbury
3NoahThomasAuckland
4Tom MarshallCanterbury
5LiamGaleCanterbury
6LiamDireenMidlands
7JacobDudleySouthland
8ChristopherHebberdCanterbury
9CharliePrinceCanterbury
10MatthewWardBay of Plenty
11Campbell GriffinNorthland
12TarunSathishAuckland
13Flynn VenmoreNorthland
14Oliver DunbarWellington
15Connor HillWaikato
16Jack FriskenCanterbury
Under 17 Boys
1ElijahThomasAuckland
2LeoFatialofaAuckland
3Riley-JackVette-BlomquistNorthland
4Jack ConderAuckland
5JoeSmytheBay of Plenty
6MasonSmalesAuckland
7Paul MoranCanterbury
8Tarin LoveAuckland
9Sam KellyWaikato
10Luke SteynWaikato
11Braedyn HendersonWaikato
12Scott ButterickCanterbury
13Ross JowseyAuckland
14Nathan BriggsCanterbury
15Maz SaundersNorthland
16Mark Steventon Wellington
Under 19 Boys
1GlennTempletonBay of Plenty
2WillzDonnellyEastern
3Campbell WebsterWellington
4Taylor BettelheimBay of Plenty
5KobeFlemingWellington
6KahnGraysonEastern
7Manaia Murphy-FellBay of Plenty
8Henry AitkenCanterbury
9Jordan BellCentral
10Jack NilesBay of Plenty
11Caelum BetteridgeCanterbury
12BenTomlinsonAuckland
13Campbell MaitlandAuckland
14Henry MoranCanterbury
15Ishaan BhideAuckland
16Matthew AdsheadCentral

Current Senior Rankings July 2019

The results-based ranking is based on performances throughout the season at PSA events, national events, head-to-heads at PSA and national events and grading points.

 

Men Women
  1. Paul Coll (Canterbury)
  2. Campbell Grayson (Auckland)
  3. Evan Williams (Wellington)
  4. Lwamba Chileshe (Waikato)
  5. Gabe Yam (Auckland)
  6. Anthony Lepper (Auckland)
  7. Joel Arscott (Auckland)
  8. Temwa Chileshe (Waikato)
  9. Elijah Thomas (Auckland)
  10. Willz Donnelly (Eastern)
  11. Zac Millar (Waikato)
  12. Kashif Shuja (Central)
  13. Sion Wiggin (Auckland)
  14. George Crosby (Auckland)
  15. Leo Fatialofa (Auckland)
  16. Adam Odering (Canterbury)
  1. Joelle King (Waikato)
  2. Amanda Landers-Murphy (BOP)
  3. Megan Craig (Canterbury)
  4. Lana Harrison (Auckland)
  5. Abbie Palmer (Auckland)
  6. Kaitlyn Watts (Central)
  7. Emma Millar (Waikato)
  8. Anika Jackson (Waikato)
  9. Alana Kairaoi (BOP)
  10. Camden Te-Kani McQueen (BOP)
  11. Juee Bide (Auckland)
  12. Natalie Sayes (Auckland)
  13. Winona-Jo Joyce (Eastern)
  14. Georgia Robcke (Waikato)
  15. Debbie Dunbar (Wellington)
  16. Lauren Clarke (BOP)

Current Masters Rankings

The NZ Masters Rank List will be updated shortly.

Want to track your progress?

Check out how you’re improving at the beginning of every month on the latest Grading Lists.

Our Partners